Skip to main content

Table 1 Investigations upon admission

From: Case report on Cotard’s syndrome (CS) in a patient with schizophrenia: a rare case from Malaysia

Investigations September 2018 Units Range
Full blood count Hemoglobin 12.7 g/dL 12.0-15.0
Total white count 7.30 109/L 4.0-10.0
Platelet 307 109/L 150-410
Hematocrit 38 % 36-46
Renal profile Urea 3.6 mmol/L 3.2-8.2
Sodium 135 mmol/L 132-146
Potassium 4.0 mmol/L 3.5-5.5
Chloride 102 mmol/L 99-109
Creatinine 57.5 μmol/L 44.2-97.2
Liver function test Total protein 81 g/L 57-82
Albumin 42 g/L 34-50
Globulin 38 g/L 25-39
Total bilirubin 9 μmol/L 5-21
Alkaline phosphatase 54 U/L 46-116
Alanine transaminase 24 U/L 10-49
Aspartate aminotransferase 18 U/L < 34
Thyroid function test Thyroid stimulating hormone 0.70 mU/L 0.55-4.78
Free T4 (thyroxine) 19.9 pmol/L 11.5-22.7
Fasting blood sugar   4.0 mmol/L < 6.1
Fasting lipid profile Cholesterol 4.62 mmol/L < 5.18
Triglycerides 1.62 mmol/L < 1.70
High-density lipoprotein 1.14 mmol/L > 1.0
Low-density lipoprotein 2.4 mmol/L < 2.6
Connective tissue disease Antinuclear antibodies Negative
Viral screening HIV antigen/antibody Non-reactive (no evidence of HIV infection)
Hepatitis C antibody Non-reactive
Hepatitis B surface antigen Non-reactive
Electrocardiogram Sinus rhythm. No ischemic changes.
Urine toxicology Negative for opioids, amphetamine, methamphetamine, cannabis, ketamine.
Urine pregnancy test Negative
Computerized tomography scan No intracranial abnormalities, bleedings, mass effects, or midline shifts
Conclusion All investigations parameters were within normal limits
  1. aNotes: g/dl grams per deciliter, L liter, % percentage, mmol/L millimoles per liter, μmol/L micromoles per liter, U/L units per liter, mU/L milliunits per liter, pmol/L picomoles per liter