Skip to main content

Table 1 Showing blood Investigations at the time of arrival

From: Lentiform fork sign in a uremic patient with a high anion gap metabolic acidosis with seizures: a case report from North West of Ireland

Electrolytes Result Reference ranges
• Sodium 137 mmol/L 136–145 mmol/L
• Potassium 4.6 mmol/L 3.5–5.1 mmol/L
• Chloride 97 mmol/L 98–107 mmol/L
• Bicarbonate 9.2 mmol/L 22.0–29.0 mmol/L
• Blood glucose 8.5 mmol/L 3.9–7.1 mmol/L
• Serum acetone Negative
Renal functions   
• Blood urea 39 mmol/L 2.8–8.1 mmol/L
• Creatinine 657 umol/L 45–84 umol/L
• Glomerular filtration rate (GFR) 5 ml/min/1.73 sqm > 90 ml/min/1.73 sqm
Arterial blood gases   
• pH 7.04 7.35–7.45
• HCO3 9.2 mmol/L 22.0–29.0 mmol/L
• CO2 4.5 kPa 4.27–6.40 kPa
• O2 10.3 kPa 11.07–14.40 kPa
• O2 sats 91.6%  
• Lactate 10.7 mmol/L 1.0–1.8 mmol/L
• Anion gap 30.8 mmol/L 12–15 mmol/L
Full blood count   
• White cell count 12.4 10*9/L 4.0–11.0 10*9/L
• Heamoglobin 7.3 g/L 11.5–16.5 g/L
• Platelets 318,000 10*9/L 140–450 10*9/L
Liver function tests   
• ALT 8 U/L 0–33 U/L
• AST 13 U/L 0–32 U/L
• Alk. phosp 143 U/L 35–105 IU/L
• GGT 23 U/L < 40 U/L
• Total bilirubin 8 U/L 0–15 umol/L
• Total protein 62 U/L 66–87 g/L