Skip to main content

Table 3 Postoperative complications and fate at the third month

From: The role of intraoperative ultrasound in gross total resection of brain mass lesions and outcome

ParametersIOUS groupConventional groupp
N%Improvement, %N%Improvement, %
Operative death3101240<0.05
Motor weakness15587321131
Dysphasia6210018633
Decrease consciousness1247520740
CSF leak5210031100
Wound infection3110031100
Excessive brain edema3101240
Mass bed hematoma4110012450
Number of patients with complications22777632146
  1. IOUS intraoperative ultrasound